Privacy Policy

Qmx Laboratories Limited, a UK-based supplier of specialist chemicals and laboratory products, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains why and how we use any personal information that we may collect about you when you contact us or use our website, and how we use it and keep it secure.

How we collect information about you

We obtain information about you when you contact us, register on our website or purchase products. All personal information that we collect is provided by you at point of contact or documented on communications to us or is freely available from external sources.

What information we hold about you

The personal information that we might collect includes, for example, your name, job title, business contact details including department, address, telephone, email and web address and information about your requirements or interests. Payment card information registered to your online account is concealed and protected meeting the requirements of the UK Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

How we use the information about you

We collect information about you to:

  • Provide information on products and services you request
  • Process purchase orders that you may or have submitted
  • Perform any obligations arising from contracts entered by you and us
  • Seek your feedback or comments to improve our products and services
  • Understand your needs to provide you relevant product or other information

We would like to provide you with information on products and services that we think is relevant to you or that you may find of interest using occasional emails to an email address that you have provided or by post to your contact address. You can opt-out of receiving these emails or other marketing at any time using the Unsubscribe link found in the email or by contacting us at info__AT__qmx__DOT__com.

Who has access to your information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may pass your information on to our third-party service providers, agents or subcontractors for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. We will only disclose the personal information that is necessary to complete the task or deliver the service and not for use in direct marketing purposes. Otherwise, we will not pass on your personal information unless you have requested us to do so or we are required to do so by law.

How we use website cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use at the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. It is also used to facilitate the online shopping function. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. You should note that we do not have any control over any other website and therefore cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Data Security

We use all reasonable efforts and have in place security procedures along with technical and organisation measures to safeguard your personal information. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. However, you should be aware that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Payment card information is concealed and protected meeting the requirements of the UK Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) that ensures that we process credit card information in a secure environment. If you make a payment charged to a payment card, your card information is not held by us but is processed on our behalf by PCI DSS compliant third-party payment processors.

Where we have given or where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Access to your information and correction

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details please let us know the correct details by sending an email to info__AT__qmx__DOT__com or to the other contact details shown below.

You may ask us, or we may ask you to correct information you or we think is inaccurate. You may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you like a copy of some or all your personal information, please send an email to info__AT__qmx__DOT__com or by a letter to the address stated below. We may make a small charge to cover our costs for this service not exceeding £10.00.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis and may hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or if is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us, or for as long as we are aware it is valid or until we are asked to remove it. However, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our legal and statutory obligations, for example company accounts and taxation records.

You have a right to complain to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) (https://ico.org.uk/) if you think there is a problem with the way we handle your personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of our services offered to you, the information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have similar protections in place regarding data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Lichtenstein. By submitting your information, you consent to these transfers for the purposes that have been specified above.

Changes to privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally for the latest version.
This privacy policy was last updated 26th March 2018.

How to contact us

We welcome your views about our privacy policy and you can contact us with any queries or comments by:

email to: info__AT__qmx__DOT__com
telephone on: +44 (0)1371 831611
post at: Qmx Laboratories, Bolford Street, Thaxted, Essex CM6 2PY, UK.


Subscribe to Updates

Enter your email address to receive technical and product updates.

Subscribe to Updates

Product Interests *

* Please note you're agreeing for us to send you the occasional technical and product information that we hope you find useful. Your personal data will be stored and used in accordance with our Privacy Policy, and you can also unsubscribe at any time.

Please wait…

This item has been added to your basket…

Checkout

Your favourites have been updated…

Veiw favourites

Sorry, we were unable to process this action…

Please check your account details to make sure all the required fields are completed and try again.

Account Settings

Please contact us if the problem persists.

Sorry, there was an issue processing this action…

Please try again later and contact us if the problem persists

Close